Lanark District Labour Council - Smiths Falls
2013-04-29 7:00:00 PM
Location: Memorial Park (Cenotaph)
Contact: Danny Whitmore
Contact phone number: (613) 283-4834
Lanark District Labour Council - Perth
2013-04-29 12:00:00 PM
Location: Crystal Palace (across from the library)
Contact: Danny Whitmore
Contact phone number: (613) 283-4834
Grey-Bruce Labour Council - Hanover
2013-04-29 11:00:00 AM
Location: Heritage Square, Hanover
Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers
Contact: Hazel Pratt-Paige
Contact phone number: (519) 379-4300
Grey-Bruce Labour Council - Owen Sound
2013-04-29 10:45:00 AM
Location: City Hall, 808 2nd Avenue East, Owen Sound
Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers
Contact: Brad Drake
Contact phone number: (519) 376-1560
Contact email: campaign@unitedwaybg.com
Grey-Bruce Labour Council - Kincardine/Tiverton
2013-04-29 10:30:00 AM
Location: Bruce Power Corporate Training Centre, Building 10, Tiverton
Guest Speakers: Local Community and Labour Speakers
Contact: Sue Macleod, Bruce Power Community Relations
Contact phone number: (519) 361-5636
Contact email: sue.macleod@brucepower.com
Hamilton & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 6:30:00 PM
Location: City Council Chambers, 71 Main Street West, Hamilton
Keynote Speaker: Patrick Dillon, Provincial Building & Construction Trades Council of Ontario; Special Guests
Performance by the St. Michael’s Elementary School Choir
Candlelit procession to the Workers’ Monument for the laying of wreaths
Reception follows in City Hall
Contact: Hamilton & District Labour Council
Contact phone number: (905) 547-2944
Contact email: hdlc@cogeco.net
Northumberland Labour Council
2013-04-28 4:15:00 PM
Location: Lucas Point Park (near the memorial rock), Cobourg
Guest Speaker: Chris Leavitt, President, United Steelworkers Union Local 13173
Chatham/Kent Labour Council
2013-04-28 4:00:00 PM
Location: Worker Memorial across the street from the Thames-Lea Plaza on Grand Avenue, Chatham
Keynote Speaker: Roger Falconer, Manager, Field Services, Workers Health & Safety Centre
Contact: Bill Steep
Contact phone number: (519) 627-5234
Contact email: bsteep@cogeco.ca
Renfrew & District Labour Council - Pembroke
2013-04-28 2:00:00 PM
Location: Pembroke Marina
Contact: Marian Fraser
Contact phone number: (613) 432-6528
Niagara Regional Labour Council - Thorold
2013-04-28 2:00:00 PM
Location: Monument at Niagara Region Headquarters, 2201 St. David’s Road
Contact: Bruce Allen
Contact phone number: (905) 934-6233
Brantford & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 2:00:00 PM
Location: Fordview Park, Brantford
Speaker: Wally Lucente, Office of the Worker Advisor
Proclamation: Mayor Chris Friel
Contact: Gary MacDonald, President, BDLC
Contact phone number: (519) 753-9142
Windsor & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 2:00:00 PM
Location: Begins at St. Augustine, 5145 Wyandotte Street East at Westminster March to the Injured Workers’ Monument in Reaume Park/Coventry Gardens, Riverside Drive at Pillette
Visit
www.wdlc.ca for details.
Contact: Tracie Edward
Contact phone number: (519) 257-9942
Ottawa & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:30:00 PM
Location: Vincent Massey Park, Ottawa (Entrance on Heron Road at Riverside Dr)
Fundraising BBQ will follow the ceremony
Contact: ODLC
Contact phone number: (613) 233-7820
Sarnia & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Missing Workers Memorial, Centennial Park, Sarnia
Guest Speakers: Dr. Glenn Maddison
Sandra Kinart, President, Victims of Chemical Valley
Mark Parent, Executive Director, OHCOWPenny Jakubowski
Contact: Penny Jakubowski
Contact phone number: (519) 542-2375
St. Thomas & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Memorial Monument area, Pinafore Park, Elm Street, St. Thomas
Speaker: David Kerr, President, SDLC
Contact: David Kerr
Contact phone number: (519) 633-0966
Stratford & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Upper Queens Park, Bandshell, Queens Park Drive, Stratford
Guest Speakers: Local Community/Labour Speakers
Contact: Kim Kent
Contact email: trueleft@rogers.com
Huron District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Workers Monument, top of North Harbour Road, Goderich (across from the Historic Gaol)
Guest Speakers: Local Community/Labour Speakers
Contact: Jim Vance
Contact phone number: (226) 421-2296
Town of Kirkland Lake
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Miners Memorial and at the Museum of Northern History
(Local concerned citizens)
Guest Speaker: Lad Shaba, President, OPSEU 653
Contact: Bob O’Brien
Contact phone number: (705) 567-1674
Atikokan & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Injured Workers Monument, Burns Street, Atikokan
Contact: Ken Brasseur, Labour Council President
Contact phone number: (807) 597-6155
Kenora & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 1:00:00 PM
Location: Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument
Lake of the Woods Cemetery (East gate), Kenora
Contact: Donna Wiebe, Labour Council President
Contact phone number: (807) 468-7203
Lindsay & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 12:30:00 PM
Location: Workers Memorial, Victoria Park, Victoria Avenue, Lindsay
Followed by a short march after the ceremony
Orangeville & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 12:15:00 PM
Location: Lucas Point Park (near the memorial rock), Cobourg
Guest Speaker: Chris Leavitt, President, United Steelworkers Union Local 13173
Thunder Bay & District Labour Council and the Thunder Bay Injured Workers Support Group
2013-04-28 12:00:00 PM
Location: Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument, Lakehead Labour Centre
929 Fort William Road, Thunder Bay
We request you bring one red rose to place at the Monument
Contact: Labour Council or Injured Workers Support Group
Contact phone number: (807) 345-2621 or (807) 622-8897
Renfrew & District Labour Council - Renfrew
2013-04-28 12:00:00 PM
Location: O’Brien Park
Contact: Marian Fraser
Contact phone number: (613) 432-6528
Kingston & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 12:00:00 PM
Location: USW Union Hall, Greenridge Plaza
105 Sutherland Drive, Suite 7, Kingston
Lunch (hot dogs and beans) -- signifying what injured workers can afford to eat
Cost: $5 for single ticket or $50 for a sheet of 10 tickets
Contact: Kingston and District Labour Council
Contact phone number: (905) 548-4952
Niagara Regional Labour Council - St. Catharines
2013-04-28 12:00:00 PM
Location: Merrit Park Monument, St. Paul Street West at Burgoyne Bridge, St. Catharines
Contact: Bruce Allen
Contact phone number: (905) 934-6233
Guelph & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: Goldie Mills Park, Guelph (corner of Cardigan & Norwich)
Refreshments to follow
Guest Speakers: Mayor Karen Farbridge & Speakers from Labour and the Community
Contact: Guelph & DLC
Contact phone number: (519) 823-1030
Oakville & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: The Workers Memorial, Oakville Public Library, 120 Navy Street (corner of Navy and Lakeshore)
Guest Speaker: Sari Sairanen, CAW H&S Department Director
Contact: Dave Millar, President, ODLC
Contact phone number: (905) 844-9451
Niagara Regional Labour Council - Port Robinson
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: Esquire Explosion Site, 125 South Street North
Contact: Jim Pasel
Contact phone number: (905) 658-0252
Niagara Regional Labour Council - St. Catharines
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: The Workers’ Monument, Government Road beneath St. Catharines’ Skyway
Contact: Bruce Allen
Contact phone number: (905) 934-6233
Brampton-Mississauga & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: Unveiling their Injured Workers Monument
The Brampton Flower City Campus, 8870 McLaughlin Road, Brampton
Speakers: To be announced
Contact: Patrick Williams
Contact phone number: (905) 866-4275
Durham Region Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: Day of Mourning Parkette, Oshawa City Hall
(corner of King St. and Centre St.)
Luncheon to follow at USW Hall, 125 Albert Street, Oshawa
Speakers: TBA
Contact: DRLC Office
Contact phone number: (905) 579-5188
Contact email: durhamlc@durhamlabour.ca
Sault Ste. Marie & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: The Grand Gardens (formerly USW Union Hall)
68 Dennis Street, Sault Ste. Marie
Contact: Dave Pettalia
Contact phone number: (705) 759-4565
Contact email: dpettalia@bellnet.ca
Kapuskasing & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: MacPherson Park, Kapuskasing
Contact: USW Union Hall
Contact phone number: (705) 335-2289
Peterborough & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: Peterborough City Hall, 500 George Street North, Peterborough
Followed by lunch at the Black Horse Pub, 452 George Street North, Peterborough
Singer/Songwriter George Hewison
Guest Speaker: Loretta Michaud, Director of Information Services Workers Health & Safety Centre
North Simcoe, Muskoka & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 11:00:00 AM
Location: At the Workers Monument, Trans Canada Trail, 550 Bay Shore Drive, Midland
North Bay & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 10:45:00 AM
Location: North Bay City Hall, 200 McIntrye Street East
Guest Speaker: Vern Edwards, Director of Health and Safety, OFL
Contact: Keith Allen
Contact phone number: (705) 358-7381
Oxford Regional Labour Council
2013-04-28 10:30:00 AM
Location: Museum Square, Dundas Street, Woodstock
Contact: Broderick Carey, President
Contact phone number: (519) 421-5938
Timmins & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 10:30:00 AM
Location: Lions Den in the McIntyre Community Centre, Schumacher
Short ceremony will be held at 11:00 a.m. at the Porcupine Miner’s Memorial
Contact: Ben Lefebvre, Timmins & District Labour Council
Contact phone number: (705) 232-4475
Contact email: benle5@nt.net
Waterloo Regional Labour Council
2013-04-28 10:30:00 AM
Location: Victoria Park Monument, Kitchener
Refreshments to follow
Guest Speakers: From Labour and the Community
Contact: Steve Sachs, WRLC
Contact phone number: (519) 743-8301
Niagara Regional Labour Council - Niagara Falls
2013-04-28 10:15:00 AM
Location: City Hall, 4310 Queen Street
Contact: Heather Kelley
Contact phone number: (905) 993-2078
Niagara Regional Labour Council - City of Welland
2013-04-28 10:00:00 AM
Location: Merritt Park at the Monument, King Street
Contact: Daniel Peat
Contact phone number: (905) 892-6524
Sudbury & District Labour Council
2013-04-28 10:00:00 AM
Location: Tom Davies Square council chambers, 200 Brady Street, Sudbury
Guest Speaker: Leo Gerard, International President, USW
Contact: Sudbury & District Labour Council
Contact phone number: (705) 674-1223
Niagara Regional Labour Council - Fort Erie
2013-04-28 9:30:00 AM
Location: Town Hall, Hwy #3, at the Monument
Contact: Heather Kelley
Contact phone number: (905) 993-2078
Niagara Regional Labour Council - City of Port Colborne
2013-04-28 9:00:00 AM
Location: HH Knoll Park at the Monument, Sugarloaf Street
Contact: Jim Pasel
Contact phone number: (905) 658-0252
Niagara Regional Labour Council - Niagara-on-the-Lake
2013-04-28 9:00:00 AM
Location: Centennial Park Arena, Four Mile Creek Road, Virgil
Contact: Bruce Allen
Contact phone number: (905) 934-6233
London & District Labour Council
2013-04-27 10:00:00 AM
Location: Tolpuddle Co-operative Common Room, 380 Adelaide St. N., London
Light lunch to follow the service
Guest Speakers: Patti Dalton, President, LDLC
Steve Holmes, 1st Vice President, LDLC
Local dignitaries
Contact: LDLC
Contact phone number: (519) 432-3188
Contact email: ldlc@execulink.com
Toronto & York Region Labour Council - Toronto
2013-04-26 12:00:00 PM
Location: Larry Sefton Park, Bay & Hagerman Streets (behind City Hall)
Contact: Labour Council
Contact phone number: (416) 441-3663
Cornwall & District Labour Council
2013-04-26 11:45:00 AM
Location: Day of Mourning Monument Site (west of the Clock Tower),
Lamoureux Park, Cornwall
Lunch following Ceremony
Toronto & York Region Labour Council - Woodbridge
2013-04-26 11:00:00 AM
Location: Woodbridge Memorial Arena, 5020 Highway #7 (at Islington)
Contact: Labour Council
Contact phone number: (416) 441-3663